Top payment providers in France

Top payment providers in France by number of websites, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1PayPal204,98961.6%
2Apple Pay102,61530.8%
3Google Pay56,87117.1%
4Recharge35,05410.5%
5Shopify Pay34,10510.2%
6Stripe26,2277.9%
7Shop Pay21,4386.4%
8PayU16,7195.0%
9RazorPay13,9124.2%
10Venmo9,8823.0%

Methodology: front-end PSP detection across the full Dataprovider.com index of 700+ million domains, counting primary hostnames only. See the full methodology on the global report.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most used payment provider in France?

PayPal is the most detected payment option in France: 204,989 of the 333,008 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP (61.6%), per Dataprovider.com, June 2026.

How many websites in France accept online payments?

Dataprovider.com detects a payment service provider on 333,008 primary hostnames in France as of June 2026.

Where can I get more detailed data and historical trends?

Dataprovider offers access to 400M+ domains analyzed monthly, 200+ structured data fields, and four years of historical data. Contact the Dataprovider team at dataprovider.com to get access.

How to cite this report

Dataprovider.com Research (June 2026). Payment Service Provider Market Share in France. https://www.dataprovider.com/research/payments/psp-market-share/france/