Key findings

  • 14.2% of all 390.1M primary hostnames on the web have a detectable CMS or website builder (55,422,534 websites), per Dataprovider.com, June 2026.
  • WordPress runs on 28,946,672 websites - 52.2% of CMS-detected sites and 7.4% of all primary hostnames.
  • Measured across the full web, hosted site builders take 3 of the top 5 spots: GoDaddy Websitebuilder (6,185,465), Squarespace (6,130,094) and Wix (4,797,023).
  • WordPress declined 2.9% over 12 months (29,810,274 - 28,946,672 websites, June 2025 - June 2026) while the CMS-detected web kept growing.
  • The United States hosts 20,582,701 CMS-detected websites - 37.1% of the global total.
What is a CMS? A content management system (CMS) is software for creating and managing website content without writing code, ranging from open-source platforms such as WordPress and Joomla to hosted website builders such as Wix and Squarespace. In this report, CMS and hosted website builders are measured together, since both answer the same question: what software runs this website?

Methodology

  • Sample: the full Dataprovider.com index of 400M+ domains (390.1M primary hostnames). 55,422,534 primary hostnames have a detectable CMS; 54,540,299 of those have a known country.
  • Detection: fingerprints in HTML source, generator tags, asset paths and rendered scripts. Counts filter primaryhostname = true.
  • Known limitations: headless or heavily customized CMS installations may evade fingerprinting. W3Techs (top 10M sites) and Builtwith (top 1M) report higher shares for enterprise systems because their samples skew to high-traffic sites; our full-web sample makes the long tail of site builders visible.
  • Coverage: Of the 390.1M primary hostnames in the index, 55,422,534 (14.2%) have a detectable CMS; the remaining 85.8% either run no CMS, are inactive or parked, or use a system our fingerprints do not yet detect.

Why CMS market-share numbers differ between sources

W3Techs reports WordPress at roughly 42% of all websites; this report measures 7.4% of all primary hostnames and 52.2% of CMS-detected sites. Neither is wrong - the samples differ. W3Techs measures the top ~10 million sites by traffic, where WordPress is strongest and parked or inactive domains are absent. Builtwith leans on the top 1 million, skewing further to enterprise platforms. Dataprovider.com measures the full index of 400M+ domains (390.1M primary hostnames), which includes the long tail of small sites where hosted builders like GoDaddy, Wix and Squarespace are far more common. When citing any CMS market-share figure, always state the sample alongside the percentage.

Source comparison, June 2026
SourceSampleWordPress headline figureWhy it differs
Dataprovider.com (this report)390.1M primary hostnames - full index, including small and parked sites52.2% of CMS-detected sites; 7.4% of all primary hostnamesFull-web sample makes the long tail of site builders visible
W3TechsTop ~10M websites by traffic (self-reported)≈42% of all websites (as published, May 2026)Traffic-ranked sample excludes parked/small sites where builders dominate
BuiltwithFocus on top 1M websites by trafficReports absolute site counts rather than a single share figureEnterprise-heavy sample; different detection and dedup approach

Full indexing methodology - crawling, primary hostname determination, detection and limitations - is documented at /research/methodology.

CMS and website builders by number of websites

WordPress is detected on 28,946,672 websites (52.2% of sites with a CMS), followed by GoDaddy Websitebuilder (6,185,465) and Squarespace (6,130,094).

CMS and website builders by number of websites, June 2026
#CMSWebsitesShare of sites with a CMS
1WordPress28,946,67252.2%
2GoDaddy Websitebuilder6,185,46511.2%
3Squarespace6,130,09411.1%
4WIX4,797,0238.7%
5Shopify2,713,4424.9%
6Hostinger Website Builder683,9791.2%
7Weebly592,6701.1%
8Joomla555,2711.0%
9Webflow481,4470.9%
10Duda Website Builder457,2470.8%
11Tilda433,8130.8%
12Jimdo353,0360.6%
13Blogger338,0460.6%
14Drupal257,5190.5%
15IONOS Website Builder252,4770.5%
16Framer193,4560.3%
17One.com Web Editor167,9480.3%
18TYPO3157,1460.3%
19Strato Sitebuilder135,1270.2%
20Webnode113,8680.2%
211C-Bitrix109,5940.2%
22Website X597,9700.2%
23Websitebuilder96,3430.2%
24Odoo Website Builder85,6040.2%
25Contao76,1930.1%

Websites with a CMS per country (top 10)

The United States hosts 20,582,701 websites with a detectable CMS - more than the next five countries combined.

Websites with a CMS per country (top 10), June 2026
#CountryWebsites with a CMSShare of global total
1United States20,582,70137.1%
2Canada3,323,6256.0%
3Germany3,247,8185.9%
4United Kingdom2,534,3574.6%
5Japan1,898,9053.4%
6France1,863,8903.4%
7Netherlands1,414,4572.6%
8Italy1,401,2612.5%
9India1,338,5532.4%
10Brazil1,316,3402.4%

Frequently asked questions

What is the most used CMS in 2026?

WordPress. Dataprovider.com detects WordPress on 28,946,672 primary hostnames as of June 2026 - 52.2% of the 55,422,534 websites with a detectable CMS.

What is the market share of Shopify among CMS-detected websites?

Shopify is detected on 2,713,442 primary hostnames, 4.9% of websites with a detectable CMS, making it the fifth most used platform overall and the largest dedicated e-commerce platform.

What share of all websites use a CMS?

14.2% of the 390.1M primary hostnames in the Dataprovider.com index have a detectable CMS or website builder (55,422,534 websites) as of June 2026. The true adoption rate is higher, since headless and customized installations evade detection.

Is WordPress declining?

In absolute numbers, yes - slightly. WordPress went from 29,810,274 websites in June 2025 to 28,946,672 in June 2026, a 2.9% decrease, while the total CMS-detected web grew. It remains over 4x larger than the next platform.

Why do these numbers differ from W3Techs or Builtwith?

Sample size. W3Techs measures the top 10 million sites and Builtwith focuses on the top 1 million, which skews toward high-traffic, enterprise-heavy platforms. Dataprovider.com measures the full index of 400M+ domains, which makes the long tail of website builders (GoDaddy, Wix, Squarespace, Hostinger) visible.

Where can I get more detailed data and historical trends?

Dataprovider offers access to 400M+ domains analyzed monthly, 200+ structured data fields, and four years of historical data. Contact the Dataprovider team at dataprovider.com to get access.

How to cite this report

Dataprovider.com Research (June 2026). Global CMS Market Share. https://www.dataprovider.com/research/technology/cms-market-share/