Key findings

  • Amazon is the largest host of websites worldwide: 79,653,901 primary hostnames resolve to its autonomous systems - 23.6% of all sites with a resolved host, per Dataprovider.com, June 2026.
  • 44,813,628 websites sit behind Cloudflare autonomous systems, masking their true origin host from standard measurements.
  • The top 3 hosts (Amazon, Cloudflare, Google) together serve 40.6% of the resolved web.
  • 36.7% of the world's websites are hosted in the United States (123,862,045) - nearly 4x runner-up Germany (30,604,019).
  • European hosters Hetzner (7,276,992) and OVH (6,563,026) are the largest non-US independents in the top 10.
How is "hosting company" defined? Each website's IP address is announced by an autonomous system (AS) - a network operated by a hosting provider, cloud platform or carrier. We attribute each primary hostname to the company operating that autonomous system. This measures where websites are served from, not where their domains are registered. Reverse proxies such as Cloudflare announce the IP the visitor reaches, masking the origin host behind them.

Methodology

  • Sample: 337,804,551 primary hostnames with a resolved hosting company (autonomous system), from the full index of 400M+ domains.
  • Detection: IP-to-autonomous-system resolution per primary hostname (ascompany field). Counts filter primaryhostname = true.
  • Known limitations: Cloudflare and other reverse proxies mask the origin host - sites behind Cloudflare are attributed to Cloudflare in this snapshot. A follow-up edition will add market share after reverse-proxy resolution: numbers no other public source can produce.
  • Coverage: Of the 390.1M primary hostnames in the index, 337,804,551 (86.6%) resolve to a known hosting company; the remainder have no resolvable A record or an unattributed network.

Why hosting market-share numbers differ between sources

Hosting statistics diverge on three measurement choices. First, the unit: counting websites (this report) favors mass-market shared hosters, while counting traffic favors hyperscalers. Second, reverse proxies: sites behind Cloudflare are attributed to Cloudflare unless the origin is resolved - a follow-up edition will publish origin-resolved shares. Third, sample: surveys of the top 1M or 10M sites undercount parked and small-business hosting, which dominate the full 390.1M-hostname index measured here.

Source comparison, June 2026
SourceSampleUnit measuredWhy it differs
Dataprovider.com (this report)337,804,551 primary hostnames with a resolved host - full indexWebsites per autonomous-system operatorWebsite counts favor mass-market hosting; Cloudflare counted as proxy endpoint
W3TechsTop ~10M websites by trafficShare of surveyed websites per providerTraffic-ranked sample skews to providers hosting popular sites
NetcraftHostname survey across the webHostnames and active sites per providerCounts hostnames rather than deduplicated primary websites

Full indexing methodology - crawling, primary hostname determination, detection and limitations - is documented at /research/methodology.

Hosting companies by number of websites (autonomous system)

Amazon hosts 79,653,901 websites (23.6% of sites with a resolved host). Cloudflare is second with 42,405,503 websites - though as a reverse proxy it masks the true origin host.

Hosting companies by number of websites (autonomous system), June 2026
#Hosting companyWebsitesShare of resolved sites
1Amazon.com, Inc.79,653,90123.6%
2Cloudflare, Inc.42,405,50312.6%
3Google LLC15,047,3484.5%
41&1 Internet SE11,772,1653.5%
5Hostinger International Limited9,842,8442.9%
6Squarespace, Inc.9,124,6352.7%
7SEDO GmbH8,209,8292.4%
8Hetzner Online GmbH7,276,9922.2%
9Linode, LLC6,687,7912.0%
10OVH SAS6,563,0261.9%
11PEG TECH INC3,899,0361.2%
12Namecheap, Inc.2,896,6700.9%
13Strato AG2,889,8860.9%
14GMO Internet,Inc2,833,1480.8%
15Cloudflare London, LLC2,408,1250.7%
16Oracle Corporation2,288,9060.7%
17Alibaba (China) Technology Co., Ltd.2,196,1210.7%
18DigitalOcean, LLC2,158,4820.6%
19Team Internet AG2,057,9000.6%
20Host Europe GmbH1,890,3010.6%
21DingFeng XinHui(HongKong) Technology Limited1,865,5160.6%
22Aruba S.p.A.1,835,4550.5%
23Confluence Networks Inc1,819,7870.5%
24One.com A/S1,803,2530.5%
25Hangzhou Alibaba Advertising Co.,Ltd.1,773,0000.5%

Websites with a resolved host per country (top 10)

123,862,045 of the world's websites are hosted in the United States - 36.7% of all sites with a resolved hosting company, nearly four times runner-up Germany (30,604,019).

Websites with a resolved host per country (top 10), June 2026
#CountryWebsites hostedShare of resolved sites
1United States123,862,04536.7%
2Germany30,604,0199.1%
3China22,553,9056.7%
4United Kingdom13,159,4893.9%
5Canada11,662,7563.5%
6Japan10,741,1633.2%
7Netherlands9,215,8232.7%
8France9,089,2172.7%
9Italy7,891,8792.3%
10Russia6,810,0132.0%

Frequently asked questions

Which company hosts the most websites in 2026?

Amazon. Dataprovider.com resolves 79,653,901 primary hostnames to Amazon's autonomous systems as of June 2026 - 23.6% of the 337,804,551 websites with a resolved hosting company.

How many websites are behind Cloudflare?

44,813,628 primary hostnames resolve to Cloudflare autonomous systems (42,405,503 Cloudflare, Inc. plus 2,408,125 Cloudflare London, LLC). Because Cloudflare is a reverse proxy, the true origin host of these sites is masked in standard measurements.

How is hosting market share measured?

Each primary hostname is resolved to the autonomous system announcing its IP address, attributed to the operating company. This measures where websites are served from, not where domains are registered.

Where can I get more detailed data and historical trends?

Dataprovider offers access to 400M+ domains analyzed monthly, 200+ structured data fields, and four years of historical data. Contact the Dataprovider team at dataprovider.com to get access.

How to cite this report

Dataprovider.com Research (June 2026). Top Hosting Providers. https://www.dataprovider.com/research/domains/top-hosting-providers/