Key findings

  • 3.1% of all 390.1M primary hostnames on the web have a detectable payment service provider (12,201,923 websites), per Dataprovider.com, June 2026.
  • PayPal is the most accepted payment option on the web: 6,439,425 websites, 52.8% of all sites with a PSP.
  • The PSP-enabled web grew 18.3% in 12 months: from 10,315,697 websites in June 2025 to 12,201,923 in June 2026.
  • Payment acceptance is strongly local: Omise is detected on 70.5% of Japanese PSP sites, and Dutch providers Mollie (28,048) and Adyen (12,367) lead their home market behind the global wallets.
  • 71.4% of PSP-enabled websites with a classified sector are Consumer Discretionary (4,759,032 websites).
What is a PSP? A payment service provider (PSP) enables a website to accept online payments. This report measures both digital wallets and checkout buttons (visible on the page, such as PayPal and Apple Pay) and payment processors and gateways (such as Stripe, Mollie and Adyen), reported as separate rankings because their detectability differs.

Methodology

  • Sample: the full Dataprovider.com index of 400M+ domains (390.1M primary hostnames), not a top-1M or top-10M sample. 12,201,923 primary hostnames have a detectable PSP; 11,716,278 of those have a known country and 6,666,158 a classified GICS sector.
  • Detection: observable front-end evidence - checkout scripts, payment buttons, e-commerce plugins, and rendered hostnames. All counts filter primaryhostname = true to avoid double-counting subdomains.
  • Measurement date: June 2026 crawl.
  • Coverage: Of the 390.1M primary hostnames in the index, 12,201,923 (3.1%) have a detectable PSP; the remainder either accept no online payments, are inactive or parked, or use a payment integration our fingerprints do not detect.
  • Known limitations: wallets and checkout buttons (PayPal, Apple Pay) are visible on the page and therefore fully countable; processors that run invisibly behind a checkout (notably Stripe, Adyen, Braintree) are undercounted relative to backend-based estimates. That is why we report wallets & checkout buttons and payment processors as separate rankings. Sample differences also explain divergence from W3Techs (top 10M sites) and Builtwith (top 1M).

Full indexing methodology - crawling, primary hostname determination, detection and limitations - is documented at /research/methodology.

Global ranking

PayPal is detected on 6,439,425 websites (52.8%), making it the most accepted payment option on the web in June 2026. Apple Pay (3,682,722) and Google Pay (2,587,653) follow. Among dedicated processors, Omise leads with 1,359,874 websites.

Digital wallets & checkout buttons

Wallets and checkout buttons by number of websites, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1PayPal6,439,42552.8%
2Apple Pay3,682,72230.2%
3Google Pay2,587,65321.2%
4Shopify Pay1,659,08713.6%
5Shop Pay999,0348.2%
6AliPay843,6436.9%
7PayMe717,4675.9%
8Venmo387,3073.2%
9Amazon Pay173,1101.4%
10LINE Pay77,8700.6%
11WeChat Pay71,0270.6%

Payment processors & gateways

Payment processors and gateways by number of websites, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1Omise1,359,87411.1%
2Authorize.NET624,9435.1%
3Stripe473,9003.9%
4eCard451,5403.7%
5Zeus383,7103.1%
6GoPay376,6523.1%
7econtext375,0453.1%
8Recharge361,9953.0%
9MercadoPago302,1622.5%
10RazorPay295,7152.4%
11SquareUp170,9591.4%
12PayU156,1361.3%
13Mollie112,8400.9%
14Braintree106,9110.9%
15dlocal96,2500.8%
16Adyen68,3740.6%
17Coinbase55,5990.5%
18F-Regi54,2900.4%
19Western Union54,0480.4%

PSP market share by country

The United States hosts the most websites with a detectable PSP (3,415,139), followed by Japan (1,270,091) and Canada (1,157,165). Payment landscapes are strongly local: Omise dominates Japan, Mollie and Adyen are strongest in their home market the Netherlands, and Authorize.NET is largely a North American phenomenon.

Websites with a detectable PSP per country (top 15), June 2026
#CountryWebsites with a PSPShare of global total
1United States3,415,13928.0%
2Japan1,270,09110.4%
3Canada1,157,1659.5%
4China921,1967.5%
5United Kingdom588,9404.8%
6Germany483,5594.0%
7Indonesia345,0742.8%
8France333,0082.7%
9Netherlands323,1942.6%
10Italy244,8762.0%
11India238,5282.0%
12Australia209,1861.7%
13Spain158,4231.3%
14Brazil156,5651.3%
15Poland103,7030.8%

United States

United States has 3,415,139 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP. The most detected provider is PayPal (2,422,281 websites, 70.9% of sites with a PSP in United States).

Top payment providers in United States, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1PayPal2,422,28170.9%
2Apple Pay1,201,67935.2%
3Google Pay943,03127.6%
4AliPay518,88915.2%
5Authorize.NET371,80110.9%
6Shopify Pay349,86210.2%
7Shop Pay217,5626.4%
8Stripe209,3516.1%
9Venmo184,5975.4%
10SquareUp140,5654.1%

Japan

Japan has 1,270,091 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP. The most detected provider is Omise (894,830 websites, 70.5% of sites with a PSP in Japan).

Top payment providers in Japan, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1Omise894,83070.5%
2PayMe289,63022.8%
3PayPal227,64917.9%
4eCard215,86017.0%
5econtext199,75115.7%
6Apple Pay45,1963.6%
7Shopify Pay37,6763.0%
8Google Pay31,9162.5%
9Amazon Pay27,5692.2%
10Shop Pay21,3401.7%

United Kingdom

United Kingdom has 588,940 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP. The most detected provider is PayPal (415,818 websites, 70.6% of sites with a PSP in United Kingdom).

Top payment providers in United Kingdom, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1PayPal415,81870.6%
2Apple Pay259,40544.0%
3Google Pay133,67522.7%
4Shopify Pay99,71416.9%
5AliPay84,18414.3%
6Shop Pay64,94911.0%
7Stripe38,1366.5%
8Authorize.NET20,5463.5%
9Recharge14,6562.5%
10Braintree12,6432.1%

Germany

Germany has 483,559 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP. The most detected provider is PayPal (399,390 websites, 82.6% of sites with a PSP in Germany).

Top payment providers in Germany, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1PayPal399,39082.6%
2Apple Pay155,18332.1%
3Google Pay122,15425.3%
4Shopify Pay59,59612.3%
5Shop Pay41,5308.6%
6Amazon Pay33,0696.8%
7Mollie15,8793.3%
8Stripe13,9792.9%
9Venmo13,3822.8%
10Braintree12,1672.5%

France

France has 333,008 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP. The most detected provider is PayPal (204,989 websites, 61.6% of sites with a PSP in France).

Top payment providers in France, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1PayPal204,98961.6%
2Apple Pay102,61530.8%
3Google Pay56,87117.1%
4Recharge35,05410.5%
5Shopify Pay34,10510.2%
6Stripe26,2277.9%
7Shop Pay21,4386.4%
8PayU16,7195.0%
9RazorPay13,9124.2%
10Venmo9,8823.0%

Netherlands

Netherlands has 323,194 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP. The most detected provider is Apple Pay (193,399 websites, 59.8% of sites with a PSP in Netherlands).

Top payment providers in Netherlands, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1Apple Pay193,39959.8%
2Google Pay175,49254.3%
3PayPal102,53131.7%
4Mollie28,0488.7%
5Shopify Pay24,8227.7%
6Shop Pay16,2875.0%
7Adyen12,3673.8%
8Stripe6,8002.1%
9RazorPay6,1041.9%
10Recharge5,1271.6%

PSP adoption by industry

Consumer Discretionary websites account for 4,759,032 of the 6,666,158 PSP-enabled websites with a classified GICS sector (71.4%) - by far the largest segment of online payment acceptance.

Websites with a PSP per GICS sector, June 2026
SectorWebsites with a PSPShare of classified sites
Consumer Discretionary4,759,03271.4%
Industrials747,88911.2%
Consumer Staples335,0395.0%
Information Technology216,9803.3%
Health Care206,9763.1%
Communication Services153,9102.3%
Real Estate105,8331.6%
Financials78,5641.2%
Materials50,2890.8%
Utilities9,0050.1%
Energy2,6410.0%

12-month trend

The number of websites with a detectable payment service provider grew from 10,315,697 in June 2025 to 12,201,923 in June 2026 - an 18.3% increase in one year. This series is a whole-market aggregate; per-provider time series for publicly-traded platforms are available exclusively via Dataprovider.com.

Websites with a detectable PSP: 10,315,697 (Jun 2025) → 12,201,923 (Jun 2026), +18.3% over 12 months
10.3M11.3M12.2MJun 2025Jun 2026

Monthly values (websites with a psp): Jun 2025: 10,315,697; Jul 2025: 10,442,634; Aug 2025: 10,757,001; Sep 2025: 10,860,398; Oct 2025: 10,972,452; Nov 2025: 11,095,397; Dec 2025: 11,160,338; Jan 2026: 11,238,473; Feb 2026: 11,159,572; Mar 2026: 11,320,082; Apr 2026: 11,521,861; May 2026: 11,976,488; Jun 2026: 12,201,923.

Data table
MonthWebsites with a PSP
Jun 202510,315,697
Jul 202510,442,634
Aug 202510,757,001
Sep 202510,860,398
Oct 202510,972,452
Nov 202511,095,397
Dec 202511,160,338
Jan 202611,238,473
Feb 202611,159,572
Mar 202611,320,082
Apr 202611,521,861
May 202611,976,488
Jun 202612,201,923

Frequently asked questions

What is the most used payment provider on the web in 2026?

PayPal is the most widely accepted payment option on the web. As of June 2026, Dataprovider.com detects PayPal on 6,439,425 primary hostnames, 52.8% of the 12,201,923 websites with a detectable payment service provider.

How many websites accept online payments?

Dataprovider.com detects a payment service provider on 12,201,923 primary hostnames worldwide as of June 2026, measured across the full index of 400M+ domains.

What is the most used payment processor (excluding wallets)?

Excluding digital wallets and checkout buttons, Omise is the most detected payment processor (1,359,874 websites), driven by its strong position in Japan, followed by Authorize.NET (624,943) and Stripe (473,900).

What share of webshops use Stripe?

Stripe is detected on 473,900 primary hostnames globally, 3.9% of websites with a detectable PSP. Note: front-end detection undercounts processors that operate invisibly behind a checkout; see the methodology section.

Which payment providers dominate in the Netherlands?

In the Netherlands, Apple Pay (193,399) and Google Pay (175,492) lead acceptance, followed by PayPal (102,531). Local players are strong: Mollie is detected on 28,048 Dutch websites and Adyen on 12,367.

How is this data collected?

Dataprovider.com crawls and indexes 400M+ domains monthly, extracting 200+ variables per domain. PSP detection is based on observable front-end evidence: checkout scripts, payment buttons, plugins and rendered hostnames. Only primary hostnames are counted to avoid double-counting subdomains.

Where can I get more detailed data and historical trends?

Dataprovider offers access to 400M+ domains analyzed monthly, 200+ structured data fields, and four years of historical data. Contact the Dataprovider team at dataprovider.com to get access.

How to cite this report

Dataprovider.com Research (June 2026). Global Payment Service Provider Market Share. https://www.dataprovider.com/research/payments/psp-market-share/