Top payment providers in Germany

Top payment providers in Germany by number of websites, June 2026
#ProviderWebsitesShare of sites with a PSP
1PayPal399,39082.6%
2Apple Pay155,18332.1%
3Google Pay122,15425.3%
4Shopify Pay59,59612.3%
5Shop Pay41,5308.6%
6Amazon Pay33,0696.8%
7Mollie15,8793.3%
8Stripe13,9792.9%
9Venmo13,3822.8%
10Braintree12,1672.5%

Methodology: front-end PSP detection across the full Dataprovider.com index of 700+ million domains, counting primary hostnames only. See the full methodology on the global report.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most used payment provider in Germany?

PayPal is the most detected payment option in Germany: 399,390 of the 483,559 primary hostnames with a detectable PSP (82.6%), per Dataprovider.com, June 2026.

How many websites in Germany accept online payments?

Dataprovider.com detects a payment service provider on 483,559 primary hostnames in Germany as of June 2026.

Where can I get more detailed data and historical trends?

Dataprovider offers access to 400M+ domains analyzed monthly, 200+ structured data fields, and four years of historical data. Contact the Dataprovider team at dataprovider.com to get access.

How to cite this report

Dataprovider.com Research (June 2026). Payment Service Provider Market Share in Germany. https://www.dataprovider.com/research/payments/psp-market-share/germany/